All Programs Start 01/11/2016

F-1 Student Transfer Eligibility Form

Transfer Credit



  • Graduate: $450 per unit

Net Price Calculator & Budget Calculator

Curricular Practical Training

Curricular Practical Training (CPT) is a type of work authorization for F-1 students to participate in paid positions off-campus. More

Career Services

Meet with a Career Service representative to review and critique your resume, participate in a mock interview, and much more.

Accelerated Program

Classes start every 5 weeks. Graduate students can complete their degree program in 13 five-week modules.

GRE, GMAT not required

Students in the College of Graduate studies do not have to take the Graduate Record Examination (GRE) or Graduate Management Admission Test (GMAT) for enrollment.


Coleman University is centrally located in the Kearny Mesa area of San Diego, California, also known as “America’s Finest City”. Our campus is minutes from the beach, downtown, museums, and many other popular attractions.

The diverse backgrounds, experiences, and perspectives of our students further enrich the educational experience at Coleman University.

Our courses engage students in exploring contemporary “best practices” in management and technology applications, through case study, lively discussion, and meaningful assignments. Courses are intellectually demanding and relevant to the kinds of positions you seek. Our goal is to help you distinguish yourself in your field of expertise and to assist you in achieving a position of greater responsibility within your organization. Coleman University graduates have gone on to assume leadership roles in business, finance, education, and technology.

    Hima Pratt, International Admissions Officer

    858-223-8442 | Email

    Appointments are available on a walk-in basis, however, we recommend you schedule a meeting in advance.

International Student Application Process

Our graduate degree programs are designed to significantly enhance the depth and breadth of education for students who aspire to a higher degree of expertise, providing the tools and confidence to achieve advanced levels of success.

The following checklist has been provided to help students with the international admissions process.

Step One: Choose a Program

The Master of Business Administration (MBA) degree offers students tools and insights into the management of business today. Students will explore quantitative and qualitative tools of management and will examine the dynamic environments managers must face, both inside and outside the organization. An emphasis on leadership and team building offers the human skills students will need as managers and leaders.

The Master of Science, Information Systems Management (MSISM) program will provide you with both the knowledge and experience of emerging technologies and innovative business models that will set you apart from your peers. Your technical skills will expand and you will be exposed to the latest in managerial concepts. This combination of skills will build in you those characteristics most often sought-after in managers being hired to lead companies into the future.

Step Two: Send in Required Documentation for Acceptance

Please provide the following documentation to your International Admissions Officer:

  • Proof of Bachelors Degree: An applicant must submit proof of Bachelors Degree. Transcripts in a language other than English must also include an official English translation. The applicant must send a copy of an official international transcript and degree along with the official translation to Coleman University.
  • Financial Guarantee: International applicants who expect to hold F-1 Visa status are required to demonstrate financial ability to pay for tuition, fees, and living expenses for one full year of study at Coleman University. Living expenses vary per month depending on individual lifestyle. The minimum living expense estimate of $1000 per month is for a single student with a frugal lifestyle. The minimum guarantee of funds is $34500 USD. Students with dependents should be prepared to spend more: at least $1000 per month more for a spouse and $330 per month more for each child. This estimate does not include the cost of dependent health insurance coverage, which can be quite expensive. If students are accompanied by dependents, the estimated living expenses for dependents will appear on the immigration document. All supporting financial documents must be in English or accompanied by a notarized English translation, showing available funds. The financial documents cannot be older than three months at the time of submission in order to be considered valid. Appropriate documents reflecting financial ability include, but are not limited to, the following:
    • Bank Letter, stamped and signed by a bank official, and specifies the date, monetary currency, and name of the account holder; or
    • An individual sponsor who is not a U.S. citizen, U.S. Permanent Resident, or non-immigrant legally present in the U.S., must sign a Notarized Bank Letter/Affidavit of Support and attach supporting financial documents; or
    • An individual sponsor, who is a U.S. citizen, U.S. Permanent Resident, or non-immigrant legally present in the U.S., must submit a completed I-134 Affidavit of Support Form with supporting financial documents.
  • English Proficiency: Any applicant whose first language is not English must certify proficiency in English when applying to Coleman University. The results of these tests help applicants determine whether they are prepared to undertake graduate study conducted in English. Such applicants must submit scores received on the Test of English as a Foreign Language (TOEFL) or the International English Language Testing System (IELTS). Applicants who hold a bachelor’s or higher degree from a university located in the United States or in another country in which English is both the primary spoken language of daily life (e.g., Australia, Barbados, Canada, Ireland, Jamaica, New Zealand, United Kingdom) and the medium of instruction, or who have completed at least two years of full-time study at such an institution, are exempted from the TOEFL/IELTS requirement.
  • Letters of Recommendation, Professional or Academic (2)
  • Statement of Purpose (Minimum 250 words)
  • Current Resume
  • Copy of passport
  • Copy of current visa (if applicable)
  • Proof of Health Insurance (if applicable)
  • Copy of I-94 (if applicable)
  • Copy of most recent I-20 (if applicable)
Step Three: Application Fee for International Students

The non-refundable $100 Application Fee is due at the time documents are submitted for processing. These fees can be paid by credit or debit card (Visa, MasterCard or Discover). You may make payment by phone or in person.

You may also pay by wiring funds to Coleman University directly. Please be advised that funds must be received and posted in the Coleman University bank account before processing can continue.

Below is the wire transfer information:
Wells Fargo Bank
9360 Clairemont Mesa Blvd.
San Diego, CA 92123
Routing #: 121000248
Account #: 449-679-9578
Account Name: Coleman University General Account
International SWIFT BIC WFBIUS6S
Step Four: Applying for Visa

You will receive an Admissions Acceptance Packet containing: I-20 form, Acceptance Letter, and a schedule of coursework to take with you to your visa interview.

Please contact your International Admissions Officer with the results of your visa interview.

If your visa was approved or denied, you may reapply for a different intake date one time, under the current application, with no additional fees.

If you are currently in the United States on a different visa, you will need to apply and be accepted at Coleman University. We will issue an I-20 and assist you with the steps to take in applying for the Change of Status.

If you are currently in the United States on an F1 Visa, we will assist you with the steps to take in order to transfer your SEVIS record. Please make sure to follow transfer process and submit the Transfer Eligibility Form to the DSO at your school to request SEVIS transfer.

Step Five: Arrival in the United States of America

An International Student should not enter the United States no sooner 30-days before their program of study begins and no later than the program start date listed on your Form I-20, Certificate of Eligibility for Nonimmigrant Student Status.

Immediately contact your International Admissions Officer (IAO) when you enter the United States.

Attend New Student Orientation –Orientation is mandatory. If you do not attend orientation you will not be able to register. Your registration paperwork will be completed and your first quarter tuition will be due at that time. Once you are registered, you may begin attending classes.

Provide your IAO the scheduled date and time of your arrival in the U.S.